51 Educators Representing Every State and D.C. Each Receive $10,000 as Part of a National Effort to Recognize Inspirational Teaching through the National University System-Sanford Teacher Award

The Sanford Teacher Award was based on criteria of inspiring teaching, and all finalists qualify for being named the nation's top inspirational teacher in 2019; The awards, supported by philanthropist T. Denny Sanford, reflect the mission of Sanford Harmony and Sanford Inspire

The following teachers were selected by a committee of educators through an application process that included nominations and information provided by each teacher to assess how closely they represent characteristics of inspiring teaching, which included: Enthusiasm for teaching; empathy and warmth towards all students; fostering positive relationships with all students; creating a positive learning environment; and recognizing student strengths. Five Inaugural Sanford Teacher Award winners, also listed here, were selected for demonstrating these same qualities earlier in the campaign. All recipients qualify for the national title, to be announced in early 2019.

Congratulations to all Award Winners!

Our Educators

AK

Lee Morgan

Snowshoe Elementary School-Behavior Support Program - Wasilla

AL

Patricia Skelton

Opelika Middle School - Opelika

AR

Claudine James

Malvern Middle School - Malvern

AZ

Katrina Lacey

Desert Vista High School - Desert Vista

CA

Martha Garibay

Fifty-Second Street Elementary School - Los Angeles

CO

Randi Dotter

Cotopaxi Consolidated Schools - Cotopaxi

CT

Jeanne Malgioglio

Madison Middle School - Trumbull

DC

Sarah Frayer

Friendship Woodridge International School - Washington

DE

Laura Thompson

William F. Cooke, Jr. Elementary School - Hockessin

FL

Jennifer Apgar

Ferrell GIrls Preparatory Academy - Tampa

GA

Jennelle Williams

Dean Rusk Head Start Academy - Atlanta

HI

LeeAnn Pule-Viernes

Kahuku Complex Intensive Learning Classroom - Hauuka

IA

Beth Deacon

Keokuk High School - Keokuk

ID

Kelsey Bender

Blackfoot High School - Blackfoot

IL

Loretta Edwards

Clara Barton School - Chicago

IN

Terri Childers

Joseph Hess Elementary - Hammond

KS

Reina Cruz

Junction City High School - Junction City

KY

Kerri Stanfield

Mason County Middle School - Maysville

LA

Kristen Bruce

Pickering High School - Leesville

MA

Renee Estrella

Joseph G Luther Elementary School - Swansea

MD

Susan Ellerbee

Randallstown High School - Randallstown

ME

Sarah Page

SKCDC Head Start - Vasselboro

MI

Jessyca Mathews

Carman-Ainsworth High School - Carman-Ainsworth

MN

Taylor Thomas

Intermediate School District 917 - South St. Paul

MO

Leslie Aguilar

Battle High School AVID College Readiness System - Columbia

MS

Jennifer Pratt

Houston Alternative High School - Houston

MT

Connie Michael

Crow Agency Public School - Crow Agency

NC

Lindsey Cahoon

Elizabeth City Middle School - Elizabeth City

ND

Leah Juelke

Fargo South High - Fargo

NE

Tom Whisinnand

Reagan Elementary - Omaha

NH

Maryanne Cullinan

Great Brook School - Antrim

NJ

Michael Niedizejko

New Providence High School - New Providence

NM

Denise Agan

Mountain View Middle School - Rio Rancho

NV

Stephanie Graville

CC Ronnow Marathon Kidspe Elementary School - Las Vegas

NY

Zenzile Dabreo

PS IS 109 - Brooklyn

OH

Linda Amici

Alcott Elementary - Westerville

OK

Dallas Fields

Dove Science Academy - Oklahoma City

OR

Felisha Ferber

Glenfair Elementary School - Portland

PA

Jerriel Hall

KIPP West Philadelphia Prep - Philadelphia

RI

Megan Thoma

Paul Cuffee Upper School - Providence

SC

Patti Nunnally

Henry Timrod Elementary - Florence

SD

Spencer Cody

Edmunds Central School District - Roscoe

TN

Kayla Flatt

Sycamore Elementary - Cookeville

TX

Norma Burke

Early College High School Galena Park ISD - Houston

UT

Stephanie Hunt

Clayton Middle School - North Salt Lake

VA

Lani Ashberry

St. Clare Walker Middle School - Middlesex

VT

Miranda Johnson

Hinesburg Community School - Hinesburg

WA

Holly Coty

Peter G. Schmidt - Tumwater

WI

Heidi Hamilton

Arrowhead High School - Hartland

WV

Amy Parent

St. Joseph Catholic School - Huntington

WY

Kelly Vallier

Rock River School - Rock River

Inaugural Recipients

VT

Shannon Kline

Anson Jones Elementary School - Dallas

WA

Nicole Lopez

Park Slope 282 - New York City

WI

Angela Karem

Thurgood Marshall Elementary School - Chula Vista

WV

Alvin Dizon

Robert O. Gibson Middle School - Clark County

WY

Rafaela Campos

Jaime Escalante Early Childhood Center - Los Angeles